Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Sports Awards Night

13/11/2018
Alvin Gardiner
​Hall of Fame Recipient, Alvin Gardiner.

​The Annual Harristown State High School Sports Awards are held to publicly recognize the commitment that the staff and students of Harristown SHS have made to Hawk sport and to celebrate their many outstanding achievements. The 2018 inductee into the Hawks Sport Hall of Fame is Alvin Gardiner, a former professional tennis player who played Wimbledon and the Australian and US Open tournaments.

Congratulations to Mr Gardiner and the students who received awards as listed below.

Medallions
2018
AFL Girls
Kaleshia Janes
Futsal Girls
Zara Moon
Futsal Boys
Richard Hayden
Hockey Girls
Isabella Halaufia
Hockey Boys
Kynan Haddock
Netball
Alyssa Collins
Softball Girls
Hayley Walmsley
Softball Boys
Zac Erlandson
Touch Girls
Hayleigh Waters
Touch Boys
Brad Groves
Rugby League Girls
Kaleshia Janes
Perpetuals
 
Swimmer of the Year
Ashlea Gray
Cross Country Runner of the Year
Abby White
The Ian Quinton Athlete of the Year
Mason Hughes
The Sam Carter/Sybilla Austin AWD Athlete of the Year
Talarah Beal
The Hoopmann Family Individual Spirit Award
Chloe Turner
The Barbara Ford Trophy for Outstanding Service to HSHS Sport
Rudolph Gabuogi
Most outstanding Sporting Participation
Kaleshia Janes
Most Outstanding Individual Sporting Performance of the Year
Mason Hughes
Most Outstanding Team Performance of the Year
Open Boys Volleyball
Pierre de Coubertin
Lucy Leadbetter
Hawks Sport Hall of Fame
Alvin Gardiner
Basketball
 
The Junior Female Basketball Player of the Year
Emma Turvey
The Melissa Tape Senior Female Basketball Player of the Year
Milly Tennant
The Junior Male Basketball Player of the Year
Dechlan Heilig
The John Rillie Senior Male Basketball Player of the Year
Deng Bol
Football
 
The Abbey Lloyd Junior Female Football Player of the Year
Maddison Teakle
The Michelle Mules Senior Female Football Player of the Year
Retaj Maryol
The Daniel BowlesJ unior Male Football Player of the Year
Ky Richardson
The Wade Davidson Senior Male Football Player of the Year
Esmaeel Uzbek
Rugby League
 
The Brett Johnson Junior Rugby League Player of the Year
Cooper Bax
The Steven Price Senior Rugby League Player of the Year
Christopher Woodbridge
Volleyball
 
The Kate Stewart Junior Female Volleyball Player of the Year
Kylie Janes
The Tony Parsons Senior Female Volleyball Player of the Year
Lucy Leadbetter
The David Kuchler Junior Male Volleyball Player of the Year
Caleb Stuart
The Brett Alderman Senior Male Volleyball Player of the Year
Bevan Fry
Major Awards
 
Rookie Sportsperson of the Year
Felicity Koch
Junior Female Sportsperson of the Year
Kylie Janes
Junior Male Sportsperson of the Year
Jack Oster
Senior Female Sportsperson of the Year
Lucy Leadbetter
Senior Male Sportsperson of the Year
Mason Hughes

 

 

 Web Content