Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Sports Awards Night

17/11/2015
Glynis Nunn Cearns

A​bove: ​​​Glynis Nunn-Cearns (Olympic and Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist Track & Field) 2015 Hawks Sporting Hall of Fame recipient

Below left: Denzel Burns, Athlete of the Year

Below right: Lochie Tolputt, Junior Male Sportsperson of the Year

​The achievements of Harristown sporting students were celebrated on Friday evening at the annual Sports Award night. Glynis Nunn-Cearns, Olympic and Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist in Track & Field, was the special guest and the 2015 Hawks Sporting Hall of Fame recipient.

Congratulations to all guests, staff and students involved in making the night a success. Special thanks to sponsors, TruSports and Willows  Fitness, and Recognition Plus for the  trophies and medallions.  Thanks must also go to the performers, presenters and the behind the scenes   workers especially Mr Wilkes, Ms Hollman, Mr Martin, 2015 Sports Prefects Jack Liddelow and Taylor Hansen and 2016 Sports Prefects Danielle Bigby and Tom Lister.

The full list of award recipients is below:



 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sports Awards 2015
Award Recipient
Male Australian Rules Player of the Year
Josh Adams
Female Australian Rules Player of the Year
Cassidy Forster
Lachlan Percy Memorial Trophy for Male Futsal Player of the Year
Kimba Kibombo
Female Futsal Player of the Year
Amylea Leadbetter
Male Hockey Player of the Year
Shaun Alexander
Female Hockey Player of the Year
Tayla Gray
Male Softball Player of the Year
Zac Erlandson
Female Softball Player of the Year
Jayde Austin
Male Touch Player of the Year
Gerome Burns
Female Netball Player of the Year
Taylor Hansen
Swimmer of the Year
Jayden Cauley
Cross Country Runner of the Year
Amir Holland
Ian Quinton Athlete of the Year
Denzel Burns
Sam Carter / Sybilla Austin AWD Athlete of the Year
Kieren Auchterlonie
Barbara Ford Trophy for Service to Sport at HSHS
Jayde Austin
Hoopmann Family Individual Spirit Award
Nathan Russo
HSHS Most Outstanding Sporting Participation
Sophie Thornton
Pierre de Coubertin
Gerome Burns
Most Outstanding Individual Performance of the Year
Kiara Taylor
Most Outstanding Team Performance of the Year
Open Boys Volleyball
Sports Academy Awards
 
Junior Male Basketball Player of the Year
Latrell Duncan
John Rillie Trophy for Male Basketball Player of the Year
Mason Blades
Junior Female Basketball Player of the Year
Milly Tennant
Melissa Tape Trophy for Female Basketball Player of the Year
Erika Aliakbari
Daniel Bowles Trophy for Junior Male Footballer of the Year
Lochie Tolputt
Wade Davidson Trophy for Male Footballer of the Year
Joel Thornton
Junior Female Football Player of the Year
Steffi Wilson
Michelle Mules Trophy for Female Footballer of the Year
Ange Potter
Brett Johnson Trophy for Junior Rugby League Player of the Year
Leslie Hartvigsen
Steven Price Trophy for Rugby League Player of the Year
Gerome Burns
David Kuchler Trophy for Junior Male Volleyball Player of the Year
Richard Irwin
Brett Alderman Trophy for Male Volleyball Player of the Year
Zayden Pidgeon
Kate Stewart Trophy Junior Female Volleyball Player of the Year
Alysha Aliakbari
Tony Parsons Trophy for Female Volleyball Player of the Year
Najwa Aliakbari
Major Awards
 
Rookie of the Year (Grade 7/8 Sportsperson of the Year)
Jayden Castles
Junior (15 Years and under) Female Sportsperson of the Year
Hayley Gray
Junior (15 Years and under) Male Sportsperson of the Year
Lochie Tolputt
Senior (19 Years and under) Female Sportsperson of the Year
Kiara Taylor
Senior (19 Years and under) Male Sportsperson of the Year
Joel Thornton