Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Interhouse Swimming Carnival

27/02/2018
balkuin winners
​Balkuin Silver Leaders accepting the Champion House Trophy

​Congratulations to Mr Mark Burchardt, Mrs Cathy Hollman, staff and students for an outstanding Swimming Carnival held in trying conditions.
The announcement of the results at the conclusion of the carnival are preliminary results, a manual check of the electronic results is then conducted to ensure the results are accurate and correct; at this point, the results become official.
This year there was an error found in one of the races and given the small gap between second and third there was a change in overall standings.

2018 Official Results

Overall Points

1st – Balkuin 731 points
2nd – Bonda 516 points
3rd – Barang 513 points
4th – Dherwain 422 points

Spirit Award – Dherwain House

 
 
 
 
 

Records Broken

Congratulations to the following students who broke swimming records:
  • 12 yrs & under girls 50m freestyle - Ruby Conn BALKUIN
  • 12 yrs & under boys 50m breaststroke - Keaton Monagle BONDA
  • 12 yrs & under girls 50m backstroke - Ruby Conn BALKUIN
  • 12 yrs & under boys 50m butterfly - Ory Bruski BALKUIN
  • 12 yrs & under girls 50m butterfly - Ruby Conn BALKUIN

Age Champions

Congratulations to the following recipients of the Age Champions awards:

AGE CHAMPIONS
BOYS
 
GIRLS
 
12 Yrs & U
1st
Ory Bruski
Bal
Ruby Conn
BAL
 
2nd
Sam Beard
Bon
Jessica Bonell
BAL
 
3rd
Isaac Davidson
Keaton Monagle
Bar
Bon
Morgan McAleer
Bon
13Yrs & U
1st
Sean Lindsay-Holley
Bar
Hayley Castles
Ashlea Gray
Bal
Bar
 
2nd
Jimmy Potter
Bon
 
 
 
3rd
Maddex Acton
Bar
Taylah Alchin
Bal
14 Yrs & U
1st
Baden Adkins
Bal
 
Rosemary Sherwood
Dhr
 
2nd
Sydney Claxton
Bal
Ebony Stuart
Dhr
 
3rd
Clancy Leadbetter
Harry Naumann
Bar
Bon
Alexandra Cartwright
Bal
15 Yrs & U
1st
Jackson Escober
Bal
Zoe Christodoulou
Bal
 
2nd
Tom Innes
Bar
Britney Fiechtner
Bar
 
3rd
Arrin Roach
Dhr
Emily Potter
Bon
16 Yrs & U
1st
Jayden Castles
Bal
Jessica Paech
Emilee Bradford
Bon
Bal
 
2nd
Kyle Davis
Bal
 
 
 
3rd
Mohamed Elamir
Bon
Amy Jensen
 
Bar
19 Yrs & U
1st
Rowan Davison
Bon
Lucy Leadbetter
Bar
 
2nd
Benjamin McNalty
Bon
Tahlia Edards
Bal
 
3rd
Nicholas Byrne
Bal
Shae Thies
Dhr