Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Hawk Assembly News

24/10/2016
arts day winners
Assembly Leaders: Will & Rebecca
Acknowledgment of Country: Hayley Langton

Principal’s address

Mr Green spoke on the following topics:
Dherwain are working hard on attendance. They were the best attending house last week with an extra point for most improved house.
Honour boards have the current School Captains and Vice Captains but after Presentation Night the Academic, Service and Sporting award winners and 2017 School Captains will be displayed.
Subject selection is currently happening – choose wisely to ensure you achieve
We are heading in the right direction with the choices students are making in attendance, effort and behaviour, according to the headline indicators report to principal. We are the school of choice because of choices you have. We have everything at our school for your success. Continue to make good choices.

Volleyball

Volleyball Captains, Scott, Saxon & Najwa spoke about the DD Schools Cup and the Senior Schools Cup.
DD Schools Cup
July saw Harristown plan, host and run the annual DD Schools Cup Volleyball competition. This year was a little different with a fast and furious style match format which saw the comp run and done in one day. Changes to regular rules and quick one-set matches meant there was little time for rest. Harristown teams went on and dominated almost all divisions, despite 14 teams from other schools competing. The Year 11 Girls won the Senior Girls comp with the Year 10 teams coming second and third. The Year 12s ended up in sixth. In the Junior Girls division, the Year 9 teams won the Gold and Silver with the Year 8s taking the Bronze.

In the boys, the Year 8s won the silver and the 9s took the Bronze in the Junior Division with the Year 12s winning the competition in the Senior division, beating the Year 10s who finished with the Silver and the Year 11s ending up in 4th place. Harristown students won 3 out of the 4 Most Valuable Player (MVP) awards for the comp with Scott Schultz taking the honour in the Open Boys, while Clarrisa Janes won the Senior Girls MVP and Yvette Aliakbari the Junior Girls. Well done to all students as well as parents who assisted in the canteen on the day.
 
Senior Schools Cup
Harristown teams had the opportunity to bring home four Honours medals heading into the final day of the biggest tournament of the year for volleyball schools in Queensland, the Volleyball Queensland Senior Schools Cup competition. Although three of the teams would end up in fourth place in the blue-ribbon division at the August tournament including the Open Girls, Year 11 Girls and Year 11 Boys, the Open Boys Honours team would build on their Bronze from 2015 and go undefeated through the tournament before going down in four sets to Craigslea SHS in the Gold medal match. The Year 10 Girls played in the Year 11 Division Two comp and finished 5th, the Year 9 Girls played all the way up in the Year 11 Div 3 comp and finished 17th, while a combined Boys Year 8/9/10/11/12 team played in the Year 12 Div 3 comp and rounded out the three days in 9th. The competition was the first event held at the Coomera Sports Complex, a brand new multi-million dollar facility built specifically for the Commonwealth Games in 2018. We would ultimately finish Runners Up in the Champion School race behind Craigslea, well clear of third place. Well done to all students, coaches and parents.
 
Mr Green presented medals to the Silver medal winning team: Scott Schultz (Captain), Ethan Farquharson, Apech Pac, Sam Stark, Gai Gai, Jake Jarick, Jack Innes, Tom Lister and Isaac Gosling. The boys were coached by Hawk Spirit personified, Mr Lau.

Arts Day

Will and Becky spoke about the amazing performances and brilliant artwork and the fierce competition in the junior and senior sections. The section winners and results are as follows:
SECTION
NAME/HOUSE
Junior Solo Vocal
Pearl Nilsson (Bonda)
Senior Solo Vocal
Angerlyn Nihopara (Bonda)
Junior Group Vocal
Angel Rezaie (Bonda), Roselyn Nihopara (Bonda)
Senior Group Vocal
Brittania Clifford-Pugh (Balkuin), Peter Hallas (Barang), Sharee Muller (Bonda), Campbell Patterson (Bonda)
Junior and Senior Solo Instrumental
2 way tie
Campell Patterson (Bonda)
Sharee Muller (Bonda)
Senior Group Instrumental
Robert Batterham (Balkuin), Campbell Patterson (Bonda)
Junior Solo/Duo Dance
Paige Bowtell (Balkuin), Cody Mutch (Bonda)
Senior Solo/Duo Dance
3 way tie
Hannah Budde (Balkuin), Claire Russo (Bonda)
Chloe Batchelor (Balkuin), Paige Bowtell (Balkuin)
Chloe Ledger (Barang), Molly Ledger (Barang)
Senior Comedy Performance
Jacqui Palfi (Bonda), Will Johnston (Barang),
Xaos Freeleagus (Balkuin), April Fletcher (Barang)
Junior and Senior Group Dance
Hannah Budde (Balkuin), Claire Russo (Bonda),
Chloe Batchelor (Balkuin), Charlotte Dorge (Balkuin), Chelsea Dorge (Balkuin)
Junior Artwork
Nathanlie Pamogas (Bonda)
Senior Artwork
Bridee Reid (Bonda)
Junior Photography
Chloe Mitchell (Barang)
Senior Photography
Sharee Muller (Bonda)
Junior Theatresports
Cody Mutch (Bonda), Isaac Budde (Balkuin), Mason Hughes (Barang), Fletch Marshall (Bonda)
Senior Theatresports
Will Johnston (Barang), Callum Morrin (Bonda), Xaos Freeleagus (Balkuin), Shakira Hibbins (Barang)

Junior Encouragement Award
Nathanlie Pamogas (Bonda)
Senior Encouragement Award
Campbell Patterson (Bonda)
Best Junior Male Performer
Cody Mutch (Bonda)
Best Senior Male Performer
Will Johnston (Barang)
Best Junior Female Performer
Paige Bowtell (Balkuin)
Best Senior Female Performer
Sharee Muller (Bonda)

 

FOURTH
DHERWAIN 94
THIRD
BARANG 204
SECOND
BALKUIN 298
FIRST
BONDA 372

2016 Chocolate drive 

Thanks to the school community for the great support given again this year to our annual chocolate drive. We have three prizes for the students who have sold the most boxes of chocolates.
1st Prize (4.5kg block of Toblerone) – Callum Ward Y13
2nd Prize ($50 Officeworks voucher) – Steven Brown R13
3rd Prize (Box of Oreo chocolate bars) – Kasey Seng-Welke Y08
Congratulations to these students.