Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Athletics Carnival Results

1/08/2017
barang hurdles
​Well done to everyone who assisted in the smooth running and organisation of our Interhouse Athletics carnival last week. The weather certainly didn't disappoint and neither did the competitive nature of the carnival.
 
Congratulations  and results as follows:

2017 Interhouse Athletics Champion House - Barang

GIRLS
 
 
1st
Barang
821.5
2nd
Bonda
780.5
3rd
Balkuin
665.5
4th
Dherwain
640.5
 
 
 
BOYS
 
 
1st
Balkuin
780
2nd
Barang
774
3rd
Bonda
711
4th
Dherwain
631
 
 
 
OVERALL
 
 
1st
Barang
1595.5
2nd
Bonda
1491.5
3rd
Balkuin
1445.5
4th
Dherwain
1271.5
 

Interhouse Spirit Award -Dherwain

Participation Award - Dherwain

Quinton Relay Trophy - Barang

Ribot/Howard Trophy - Balkuin

Results - Ribot/Howard Novelty Event

  • Balkuin 1465
  • Bonda 1445
  • Dherwain 1340
  • Barang 1155

Athletics Records 2017

Congratulations to the following students who broke records as follows:
EVENT
TIME
DISTANCE
NAME
HOUSE
OLD TIME
DISTANCE
NAME
YEAR
12 boys High Jump
1.38m
James Sipple-Hyne
DHR
1.32m
Levi Cuskelly
2016
12 girls 200m
30.8s
equal
Hannah Parkinson
BON
30.8s
Marisa Gabuogi
2015
12 girls Shot
7.46m
Latricia Leedie
BAR
6.51m
Yvette Aliakbari
2015
14 girls Javelin
24.45m
Kylie Janes
BAR
21.19
Clarrisa Janes
2014
12 girls 100m
14.3s
Equal
Kaliah Martin Maguire
BON
14.3s
Kylie Janes
2015
15 girls Shot
11.95m
Mykaila McIntosh
BON
11.25m
Ashley Polzin
2003
15 boys Shot
17.54m
Mason Hughes
BAR
16.09m
Brent Dixon
2005
12 boys relay
61.9s
Dherwain
DHR
63.2s
Balkuin
2016
 

Age Champions

Ian Quinton Champion of Age Champions trophy -  Kaleshia Janes

Age Champions - Boys

The Age Champions for Boys is as follows:
Age Division
Place
Name
House
12 years and under
1st
James Sipple-Hyne
DHR
 
2nd
Angus Draper
BAL
 
3rd
Flynn Teske
DHR
13 years and under
1st
Levi Cuskelly
BAL
 
2nd
Kevin Enadio
BON
 
3rd
Mitchill Smith
DHR
14 years and under
1st
Beau Bielefeld
BON
 
2nd
Dechlan Heilig
BAR
 
3rd
Connor Jensen
BAR
15 years and under
1st
Mason Hughes
BAR
 
2nd
David Woodbridge
DHR
 
3rd
Jordon Horsey
BAR
16 years and under
1st
Kyle Boyd-Lowick
BAL
 
2nd
Billy Haynes
BAR
 
3rd
Connor Purcell
BON
19 years and under
1st
Richard Hayden
BAR
 
2nd
Kimba Kibombo
BAR
 
3rd
Deng Bol
BAL

Age Champions - Girls

The Age Champions for Girls is as follows:
Age Division
Place
Name
House
12 years and under
1st
Hannah Parkinson
BON
 
2nd
Emily Beveridge
BAL
 
3rd
Skyla Carpenter
BAL
13 years and under
1st
Naomi Thayer
DHR
 
2nd
Sophie Quade
BON
 
3rd
Tahnee Madden
BON
14 years and under
1st
Zoe Christodoulou
BAL
 
2nd
Emily Potter
BON
 
3rd
Lurlene Langton
BAR
15 years and under
1st
Dakota Jones
BAR
 
2nd
Donna Naulu
BON
 
2nd
Nyaruach Yak
DHR
16 years and under
1st
Kaleshia Janes
BAR
 
2nd
Chloe Walther
DHR
 
3rd
Abby White
DHR
19 years and under
1st
Mikaela Ribot de Bresac
BON
 
2nd
Clarrisa Janes
BAR
 
3rd
Hayley Gray
BAR